Privacy

Privacy Policy
General

Tracsafe Pty Ltd (‘Tracsafe’) is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from you. However, Tracsafe is not required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and while not purporting to be a statement of compliance with that Act, this document sets out how Tracsafe will manage your personal information.

Collection, Use and Disclosure

The personal information that Tracsafe collects and holds about you, depends on your interaction level with Tracsafe. This is described below –

Collection, Use and Disclosure – Potential clients and other unrelated individuals

General enquiries made by phone to us about our services can be considered anonymous. We collect and hold no information about you unless further engagement is requested.

Othewise, when enquiring about our services by email or web form, Tracsafe may collect and hold personal information about you, including your name, gender, address, phone number, email address or other information relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking. Personal information will generally be collected by Tracsafe directly from you through standard application and registration forms or your other interactions with Tracsafe.

Tracsafe does not disclose any of this information externally. Tracsafe may use the information disclosed to make timely follow up enquires back to the enquirer in regard to their purchasing decision.

Collection, Use and Disclosure – Do-it-Yourself (DIY) clients

Tracsafe collects and holds personal information about you, including your name, gender, address, phone number, email address or other information relevant to providing you with the subscribed DIY service. Tracsafe is also responsible for establishing the initial configuration setup in the Tracsafe web portal of the body corporate associated with the DIY service. This information is recorded in the Tracsafe web portal in accordance with the Body Corporate and Community Management (BCCM) Act 1997 (Qld). This Act has provisions that overrides the Privacy Act 1988. Specifically, the BCCM Act requires that a register of rolls be maintained which records personal information of lot owners and related parties. Any personal information collected about you will have been provided indirectly to us from the person who purchased the DIY subscription service. Beyond the setup activity, just described, Tracsafe is not responsible for the updating or deletion of personal information in the Tracsafe web portal. The responsible person is the person who purchased or is now maintaining the DIY service. This is usually a committee member of the body corporate associated with the DIY service.

Tracsafe does not use any of this information internally. Tracsafe does not disclose any of this information externally. Tracsafe is not accountable for the disclosures that are made by the responsible person(s) who are maintaining the DIY service and which may hold a record about you.

When a DIY subscription is discontinued or cancelled, Tracsafe deletes all information about the body corporate associated with the DIY service after confirmation to delete is received from the responsible person or one month after subscription expiry, whichever is the earlier.

Collection, Use and Disclosure – Bookkeeping clients

Collection activities include the collection description for DIY clients (stated above). Additionally, Tracsafe may collect personal details, including banking details, in order to make invoice payments to payees of the body corporate associated with the Bookkeeping service. Generally, the payee details will have been provided indirectly via the responsible person.

Tracsafe uses the information internally to facilitate Tracsafe’s internal business operations in meeting the contractual obligations of providing the Bookkeeping service.

In accordance with the BCCM Act, Tracsafe can be obliged to disclose all body corporate records in the Tracsafe web portal, associated with the Bookkeeping service, to ‘interested parties’ as defined by the BCCM Act. This requirement overrides the requirement of the Privacy Act. In all other cases, Tracsafe does not disclose any of this information externally.

When a Bookkeeping service is discontinued or cancelled, Tracsafe deletes all information about the body corporate associated with the service after confirmation to delete is received from the responsible person or one month after subscription expiry, whichever is the earlier.

Collection, Use and Disclosure – Full BCM service clients

Collection activities are the same as the collection description for Bookkeeping clients. Additionally, Tracsafe is required to collect and maintain personal details of all relevant body corporate stakeholders in accordance with the BCCM Act.

Tracsafe uses the information internally to facilitate Tracsafe’s internal business operations in meeting the contractual obligations of proving the Full BCM service.

In accordance with the BCCM Act, Tracsafe is obliged to provide access to all body corporate records, associated with the Full BCM service, to ‘interested parties’ as defined in the BCCM Act. This requirement overrides the requirement of the Privacy Act. Additionally, Tracsafe may make disclosures to service contractors who are assisting the body corporate associated with the Full BCM service. These contractors are required to comply with Tracsafe’s privacy policy in how they handle your personal information. In all other cases, Tracsafe does not disclose any of this information externally.

When a Full BCM service is discontinued or cancelled, Tracsafe deletes all information about the body corporate associated with the service after confirmation to delete is received from the responsible person or one month after subscription expiry, whichever is the earlier.

Web site cookies

Tracsafe’s web site uses cookies. A cookie is a message given by a web server (that is, a computer that delivers or serves up pages on the world wide web such as www.tracsafe.com.au) to a web browser (that is, software, such as Chrome, used to locate and display pages on the world wide web).The web browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the web server each time the web browser requests a page from the web server. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. When you enter a web site using cookies, you may be asked to fill out a form providing such information as your name and interests. This information is packaged into a cookie and sent to your web browser, which store sit for later use. The next time you go to the same web site, your web browser will send the cookie to the web server. The web server can then use this information to present you with customised web pages. So, for example, instead of seeing just a generic welcome page, you might see a welcome page with your name on it.

Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. If you register on Tracsafe’s web site, Tracsafe will then link your cookie back to your personal information details. Tracsafe uses cookies to monitor usage of Tracsafe’s web site and to create a personal record of when you visit Tracsafe’s web site and what pages you view so that Tracsafe may serve you more effectively.

Security

Tracsafe may store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to Tracsafe. Tracsafe takes all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures. You may access personal information that Tracsafe holds about you, upon making a written request. Tracsafe will endeavour to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. Tracsafe may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

Tracsafe may decline a request for access to personal information in the limited circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information Tracsafe holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify Tracsafe immediately. Tracsafe will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If Tracsafe disagrees with you about whether your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and you ask Tracsafe to associate with your personal information a statement claiming that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, Tracsafe will take reasonable steps to do so.

Links to other web sites

Tracsafe’s web site may contain links to other web sites. Tracsafe is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked web sites and so linked web sites are not subject to Tracsafe’s privacy policies and procedures.

Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about Tracsafe’s privacy policy or the way in which Tracsafe handles your personal information, please contact Tracsafe’s privacy officer at:
Postal address: PO Box 135, Ashgrove,QLD 4060
Email address: contact at tracsafe.com.au
Telephone: (07)31143198

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Office of Australian Information Commissioner’s web site at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.